State History

Individual Records

Passing Yards

Game: 594 – JR House (Nitro) 1998
Season: 5526 – JR House (Nitro) 1998
Career: 14457 – JR House (Nitro) 1998

Passing Touchdowns

Game: 10 – JR House (Nitro) 1998
Season: 65 – JR House (Nitro) 1998
Career: 145 – JR House (Nitro) 1995-1998


Rushing Yards

Game: 658 – Paul McCoy (Matewan) 2006
Season: 3826 – Jordan Roberts (Scott) 2007
Career: 7842 – Josh Culbertson (Nitro) 2005

Rushing Touchdowns

Game: 10 – Paul McCoy (Matewan) 2006
Season: 54 – Spencer Farley (Morgantown) 2007
Career: 118 – Josh Culbertson (Nitro) 2002-2005


Receiving Yards

Game: 413 – Jeff Clark (Nitro) 1999
Season: 2056 – Chris Martin (Nitro) 1998
Career: Chris Fulmer (Nitro) 2002-2005

Receiving Touchdowns

Game: 6 – Brandon Barrett (Martinsburg) 2002
Season: 27 – Christ Martin (Nitro) 1998
Career: 74 – Brandon Barrett (Martinsburg) 2000-2003


Sacks

Game: GATHERING
Season: *23.0 – Marquis Frazier (Greenbrier West) 2013
Career: GATHERING

Tackles

Game: GATHERING
Season: *191 – Drew Joseph (South Charleston) 2017
Career: *641 – Drew Joseph (South Charleston) 2015-2018

Interceptions

Game: 5 – David Young (Richwood) 2013
Season: 16 – Rick Smith (Calhoun County) 1990 / Carlton Wagner (Pennsboro) 1929
Career: 33 – Chip Caudill (Burch) 1970-1973


Team Records

Points in a Game

AAA: 91-14 – Capital vs Nitro (2014)
AA: 92-0 – Wahama vs Southern Meigs (OH) (1970)
A:88-33 – Midland Trail vs Richwood (2015)
Pre-1955: 157-0 – Magnolia vs Woodsfield (OH) (1917)

Points per Game (Season)

AAA: 56.6 – Point Pleasant (2015)
AA: GATHERING
A:GATHERING
Pre-1955: GATHERING

Points Allowed per Game (Season)

AAA: 1.7 – Bluefield (1965)
AA: 0.0 – St. Marys (1963)
A: 2.3 – Sistersville (1981)
Pre-1955: 0.6 – Elkins (1927)

Streaks

Longest Win Streak: 41 (Martinsburg) 2016-present
Longest Loss Steak: 50 (Hundred) 2010-2018

Titles

Most Overall Titles: 15 – Parkersburg / *16 – Wheeling Central
AAA Titles: 7 – Martinsburg / Parkersburg
AA Titles: 11 – Ceredo-Kenova
A Titles: 10 – Wheeling Central


Coaching Records

Most Overall Wins: 290 – Dave Walker (East Hardy / Martinsburg) 1988-present
Most AAA Wins: 234 – Dave Walker (Martinsburg) 1997-present
Most AA Wins: 247 – Carl Ward (Ceredo-Kenova) 1960-1988
Most A Wins: 288 – Larry McClintic (Meadow Bridge) 1969-2016
Most AAA Titles:
7 – Dave Walker (Martinsburg) 2010-2018
Most AA Titles:
9 – Carl Ward (Ceredo-Kenova) 1963-1983
Most A Titles:
7 – Mike Young (Wheeling Central) 2005-2018


Coalfields & Co. Awards

Offensive Player of the Year

2017
AAA: Tyson Bagent (QB) Martinsburg
AA: Mookie Collier (RB) Bluefield
A: Freddy Canary (RB) South Harrison

2018
AAA: Graeson Malasevich (RB/WR) Spring Valley
AA: Connor Neal (QB) Fairmont Senior
A: Curtis McGhee (QB) Wheeling Central


Defensive Player of the Year

2017
AAA: Owen Porter (LB) Spring Valley)
AA: Jake Bowen (DB) Bridgeport
A: Brett Tharp (DB) East Hardy

2018
AAA: Breece Hoff (LB) Capital
AA: Arnold Martin (LB) Bluefield / Sean Martin (DL) Bluefield
A: Hunter Jones (DL) Midland Trail


Special Teams Player of the Year

2017
AAA: Jadon Hayes (KR) Huntington
AA: George  Triplett (K) Elkins
A: Jeremiah Johnston (KR) Richwood

2018
AAA: RJ Barrett (LB) Martinsburg
AA: Kaulin Parris (K) Bluefield
A: Boston Caruthers (K) Williamstown


Lineman of the Year

2017
AAA: Darnell Wright (OL) Huntington
AA: Dante Stills (DL) Fairmont Senior
A: Andrew Richmond (DL) Summers County

2018
AAA: Doug Nester (OL) Spring Valley
AA: Zach Frazier (OL) Fairmont Senior
A: Vinny Mangino (DL) Wheeling Central


Breakout Player of the Year

2017
AAA: Kerry Martin Jr. (QB) Capital
AA: Connor Neal (QB) Fairmont Senior
A: Curtis McGhee III (QB) Wheeling Central / Adam Murray (LB) Wheeling Central

2018
AAA: Evan Parow (WR) University)
AA: Daylin Goad (QB) Mingo Central
A: Hunter America (RB) Doddridge County


Career Performance Awards

2017
AAA: Cross Wilkinson (QB) Wheeling Park
AA: Jeremy Dillon (QB) Mingo Central
A: Jaiden Smith (RB) St. Marys

2018
AAA: Grant Harman (DB) Martinsburg
AA: Jake Bowen (RB) Bridgeport
A: Jordan Dempsey (RB) Fayetteville / Luke Jackson (LB) Ravenswood


Coach of the Year

2017
AAA: Dave Walker (HC) Martinsburg
AA: Fred Simon (HC) Bluefield
A: Mike Young (HC) Wheeling Central

2018
AAA: Dave Walker (HC) Martinsburg
AA: Seth Ramsey (HC) Poca
A: Frank Isaacs (HC) Midland Trail


Sports Writer Awards

Kennedy Award

1947: Darrell Shires (RB) Hinton
1948: Randy Broyles (QB) Woodrow Wilson
1949: Hoppy Shores (RB) Stonewall Jackson
1950: Jim Early (RB) Parkersburg
1951: Dale Boyd (QB) Vinson
1952: Don Griffith (QB) Stonewall Jackson
1953: Bob Barrett (RB) Barboursville
1954: Noel Whipkey (RB) Charleston
1955: Tag Meredith (QB) Saint Albans
1956: Johnny Frye (QB) Huntington East
1957: Jim Bargelon (QB) Parkersburg
1958: Larry Drake (RB) Fairmont
1959: Fred Colvard (QB) Logan
1960: Bob Kelley (RB) Weir
1961: Paul Allen (RB) Huntington
1962: Joe White (RB) Charleston Catholic
1963: Jim Smithberger (RB) Welch
1964: Frank Crintini (RB) Charleston Catholic
1965: Melvin Walker (QB) Dunbar
1966: No Award
1967: No Award
1968: David Morris (RB) Wayne
1969: Kerry Marbury (RB) Monongah
1970: Rick Hurt (QB) Charleston
1971: Rick Petty (RB) Williamstown
1972: Danny Williams (QB) DuPont
1973: Danny Williams (QB) DuPont
1974: Robin Lyons (RB) Herbert Hoover
1975: Robert Alexander (RB) South Charleston
1976: Robert Alexander (RB) South Charleston
1977: Mike Estes (QB) George Washington
1978: Curt Warner (RB) Pineville
1979: Tim Stephens (QB) Parkersburg
1980: David Bayer (RB) George Washington
1981: John Koontz (RB) Petersburg
1982: Brad King (RB) North Marion
1983: Tony Johnson (RB) Morgantown
1984: Joel Wilson (RB) Sistersville
1985: Ted Kester (RB) Winfield
1986: Jeff Swisher (RB) Sistersville
1987: Jed Drenning (QB) Tucker County
1988: Keith Jeter (RB) Weir
1989: David Mayfield (RB) Morgantown
1990: Eric McGhee (RB) Wheeling Central
1991: Darrly Johnson (RB) Wheeling Park
1992: Mark Cisar (QB) Magnolia
1993: Mark Cisar (QB) Magnolia
1994: Randy Moss (WR) DuPont
1995: Frank Aliveto (RB) Hedgesville
1996: JR House (QB) Nitro
1997: Chris Yura (RB) Morgantown
1998: JR House (QB) Nitro / Quincy Wilson (RB) Weir
1999: Todd Mosby (QB) Musselman
2000: Mark Wigal (RB) Morgantown
2001: Marc Kimes (QB) Parkersburg
2002: Brandon Barrett (WR) Martinsburg
2003: Brandon Barrett (WR) Martinsburg
2004: Nate Sowers (QB) Martinsburg
2005: Josh Culbertson (RB) Nitro
2006: Kyle Allard (QB) Fairmont Senior
2007: Jordan Roberts (RB) Scott
2008: Will Cole (QB) Bluefield
2009: Tyler Harris (QB) South Charleston
2010: Justin Fox (QB) Magnolia
2011: Ryan Swtizer (RB) George Washington
2012: Ryan Swtizer (RB) George Washington
2013: Chazzy Thomas (RB) Morgantown
2014: Kashaun Haley (RB) Capital
2015: Tyrhee Pratt (QB) Capital
2016: Jeremy Dillon (QB) Mingo Central
2017: Mookie Collier (RB) Bluefield
2018: Connor Neal (QB) Fairmont Senior


Stydahar (Hunt) Award

1959: Bunky Brooks (OL) Bluefield
1960: Buster Kizer (OL) Mount Hope
1961: John McNabb (OL) Charleston
1962: Gary Virden (OL) Parkersburg
1963: Richie Rodes (OL) Hinton
1964: Joe Pendry (OL) Oceana
1965: Dave Lucas (OL) Ceredo-Kenova
1966: Dickie Roberts (OL) Welch
1967: Barry Louden (OL) Parkersburg
1968: Sidney Green (OL) Matewan
1969: Rick Katzaeff (OL) Charleston
1970: Jerry Pruett (OL) Bluefield
1971: Ron McCartney (OL) Stonewall Jackson
1972: Barry Myers (OL) Bridgeport
1973: Mike McKibben (OL) Lewis County
1974: Dave Winans (OL) Parkersburg
1975: John Leon (OL) Brooke
1976: Dave Phillips (OL) Parkersburg
1977: Larry Phillips (DL) Parkersburg
1978: Denny Ballard (TE) DuPont
1979: Bill Legg (OL) Poca
1980: Jeff Woofter (OL) Oak Glen
1981: Brian Swisher (DL) Sistersville
1982: Brad Hunt (DL) Ripley
1983: Rick Phillips (OL) Parkersburg
1984: Mike Dunlap (OL) Poca
1985: Larry Cook (OL) Oceana
1986: Mark Moore (DL) Stonewall Jackson
1987: Kevin Warner (DL) Tyler County
1988: Brian Stolarik (OL) Magnolia
1989: Todd Robinson (DL) Capital
1990: Joel Chapman (OL) Capital
1991: Steven Vaughn (DL) Greenbrier West
1992: Chad Wable (DL) Fairmont Senior
1993: Mark Workman (DL) Marshfork
1994: Jason Starkey (DL) Cabell Midland
1995: Richard Allara (DL) Matewan
1996: Jimmy Parker (OL) Mount Hope
1997: Jason Rader (DL) St. Albans
1998: Luke Salmons (DL) Ravenswood
1999: Justin Williams (OL) Moorefield
2000: Josh Stewart (OL) University
2001: Steve Roach (DL) Martinsburg
2002: Nate Soward (OL) Spring Valley
2003: Doug Legursky (OL) Woodrow Wilson
2004: James Burkes (DL) Capital
2005: Adam Brandt (OL) Morgantown
2006: Josh Jenkins (OL) Parkersburg
2007: Josh Jenkins (OL) Parkerbsurg
2008: Rodney Hudson (OL) George Washington
2009: Blake Brooks (OL) South Charleston
2010: Chad Small (OL) Ravenswood
2011: Garrett Stanley (OL) Bridgeport
2012: Eugene German (OL) Martinsburg
2013: James Walton (DL) Capital
2014: Trevor Stacy (OL) Spring Valley
2015: Reese Donahue (DL) Cabell Midland
2016: Riley Locklear (OL) Spring Valley
2017: Darnell Wright (OL) Huntington
2018: Doug Nester (OL) Spring Valley


Huff Award

1994: Bobby Howard (LB) DuPont
1995: Nathan Kirby (LB) Parkersburg
1996: Yubrenal Isabelle (LB) Bluefield
1997: Ben Collins (LB) North Marion
1998: Eric Grimm (LB) Parkersburg
1999: Al Hammell (LB) Parkersburg
2000: Ashley McNeely (LB) Wyoming East
2001: Joey Spano (LB) George Washington
2002: Will Albin (LB) Princeton
2003: Ben Gum (LB) Parkersburg South
2004: Zac Cooper (LB) Weir
2005: Adam Parkulo (LB) Woodrow Wilson
2006: Xavier Peters (DB) Martinsburg
2007: Rodney Hudson (DL) George Washington
2008: Aaron Slusher (LB) South Charleston
2009: Alex Dutton (LB) Bridgeport
2010: Ryan Lazear (LB) Brooke
2011: Logan Jenkins (LB) Martinsburg
2012: Elijah Wellman (LB) Spring Valley
2013: Geremy Paige (LB) Wheeling Park
2014: Isaiah Honesty (LB) Martinsburg
2015: Reese Donahue (DL) Cabell Midland
2016: Tavis Lee (LB) Martinsburg
2017: Adam Murray (LB) Wheeling Central
2018: Adam Murray (LB) Wheeling Central


Championship History

Single Class

1903: Fairmont Senior
1907: Fairmont Senior (2)
1908: Wheeling
1909: Huntington
1912: Huntington (2)
1913: Wheeling (2)
1915: Buckhannon
1916: Wheeling (3)
1917: Huntington (3)
1918: Parkersburg/Buckhannon (2)
1919: Parkersburg (2)
1920: Charleston
1921: Parkersburg (3)
1922: Charleston (2)/Parkersburg (4)/Washington Irving/St. Marys/Wheeling (4)/Huntington (4)/Mannington
1923: Huntington (5)
1924: Buckhannon (3)/Fairmont Senior (3)/Charleston (3)
1925: Victory/Wheeling (5)
1926: Benwood Union/Williamson/Magnolia/Washington Irving (2)
1927: Morgantown/Parkersburg (5)
1928: Benwood Union (2)/Elkins/Huntington (6)
1929: Fairmont Senior (4)/Roosevelt Wilson
1930: Huntington (7)
1931: Benwood Union (3)
1932: Big Creek
1933: Charleston (4)/Doddridge County
1934: Huntington (8)/Big Creek (2)
1935: Weir / Victory
1936: Doddridge County (2)


Single Class (Vote)

1937: Hinton
1938: Parkersburg (6)
1939: Charleston (5)
1940: Parkersburg (7)
1941: Mullens
1942: Weir (2)
1943: Parkersburg (8)
1944: Williamson (2)
1945: South Charleston
1946: Fairmont Senior (5)


Two Class (Class A)

1947: Woodrow Wilson/Stonewall Jackson
1948: Woodrow Wilson (2)
1949: Weir (3)
1950: Parkersburg (9)
1951: Woodrow Wilson (3)
1952: Grafton
1953: Barboursville
1954: Follansbee


Two Class (Class AA)

1947: Webster Springs
1948: Vinson
1949: Romney
1950: Poca / Vinson (2)
1951: Vinson (3)
1952: Monongah
1953: Sistersville
1954: Farmington


Three Class (Class AA)

1955: St. Albans
1956: Grafton (2)
1957: Weir (4)


Three Class (Class A)

1955: Bridgeport
1956: Keyser
1957: Vinson (5)


Three Class (Class B)

1955: Monongah (2)
1956: Vinson (4)
1957: Ravenswood


Three Class (Class AAA)

1958: Parkersburg (10)
1959: Bluefield
1960: Weir (5)
1961: Weir (6)
1962: Bluefield (2)
1963: Buckhannon-Upshur
1964: East Bank
1965: Bluefield (3)
1966: Buckhannon-Upshur (2)
1967: Bluefield (4)
1968: Charleston (6)
1969: Charleston (7)
1970: Charleston (8)
1971: East Bank (2)
1972: Bridgeport (2)
1973: East Bank (3)
1974: Stonewall Jackson (2)
1975: Bluefield (5)
1976: Parkersburg (11)
1977: Woodrow Wilson (4)
1978: Parkersburg (12)
1979: Bridgeport (3)
1980: North Marion
1981: North Marion (2)
1982: George Washington
1983: Morgantown (2)
1984: Bluefield (6)
1985: Brooke
1986: Stonewall Jackson (3)
1987: Brooke (2)
1988: Charleston (9)
1989: Capital
1990: Brooke (3)
1991: Capital (2)
1992: DuPont
1993: DuPont (2)
1994: South Charleston (2)
1995: Capital (3)
1996: John Marshall
1997: North Marion (3)
1998: Nitro
1999: Parkersburg (13)
2000: Morgantown (3)
2001: Parkersburg (14)
2002: Morgantown (4)
2003: Parkersburg South
2004: Morgantown (5)
2005: Morgantown (6)
2006: Parkersburg (15)
2007: Parkersburg (16)
2008: South Charleston (3)
2009: South Charleston (4)
2010: Martinsburg
2011: Martinsburg (2)
2012: Martinsburg (3)
2013: Martinsburg (4)
2014: Capital (4)
2015: Wheeling Park
2016: Martinsburg (5)
2017: Martinsburg (6)
2018: Martinsburg (7)


Three Class (Class AA)

1958: Roosevelt Wilson (2)
1959: Mount Hope / Mullens (2)
1960: Mount Hope (2) / Williamson
1961: Williamson (2)
1962: Keyser (2)
1963: Ceredo-Kenova
1964: Magnolia (2)
1965: Ceredo-Kenova (2)
1966: Gary
1967: Ceredo-Kenova (3)
1968: Keyser (3)
1969: Ceredo-Kenova (4)
1970: Gary (2)
1971: Ceredo-Kenova (5)
1972: Ravenswood (3)
1973: Northfolk
1974: Ceredo-Kenova (6)
1975: Ceredo-Kenova (7)
1976: Ravenswood (4)
1977: Poca (2)
1978: Ceredo-Kenova (8)
1979: Wheeling Central
1980: Ceredo-Kenova (9)
1981: Ceredo-Kenova (10)
1982: Musselman (2)
1983: Ceredo-Kenova (11)
1984: Grafton (3)
1985: Winfield (4)
1986: Bridgeport (4)
1987: Winfield (5)
1988: Bridgeport (5)
1989: East Bank (4)
1990: East Bank (5)
1991: Spencer
1992: Buffalo-Wayne
1993: East Bank (6)
1994: Poca (3)
1995: Musselman (3)
1996: East Bank (7)
1997: Bluefield (7)
1998: Weir (7)
1999: Wyoming East
2000: Bridgeport (6)
2001: Poca (4)
2002: Poca (5)
2003: Poca (6)
2004: Bluefield (8)
2005: Weir (8)
2006: Wayne
2007: Bluefield (9)
2008: Grafton (4)
2009: Bluefield (10)
2010: Magnolia (3)
2011: Wayne (2)
2012: Wayne (3)
2013: Bridgeport (7)
2014: Bridgeport (8)
2015: Bridgeport (9)
2016: Mingo Central
2017: Bluefield (11)
2018: Fairmont Senior (6)


Three Class (Class A)

1958: Meadow Bridge
1959: Ravenswood (2)
1960: Winfield
1961: Winfield (2)
1962: Rainelle
1963: Winfield (3)
1964: Sistersville (2)
1965: Crum
1966: Wirt County
1967: Marlinton
1968: Monongah (3)
1969: Monongah (4)
1970: Paden City
1971: Ansted
1972: Ansted (2)
1973: Monongah (5)
1974: Musselman
1975: Ridgeley
1976: Mannington (2)
1977: Mannington (3)
1978: Duval
1979: Paden City (2)
1980: Sistersville (3)
1981: Sistersville (4)
1982: Duval (2)
1983: Tyler County
1984: Sistersville (5)
1985: Sistersville (6)
1986: Sistersville (7)
1987: Madonna
1988: Meadow Bridge (2)
1989: Mount Hope (3)
1990: Duval (3)
1991: Peterstown
1992: Fayetteville
1993: Matewan
1994: Ceredo-Kenova (12)
1995: Gilbert
1996: Moorefield
1997: Moorefield (2)
1998: Moorefield (3)
1999: Moorefield 4)
2000: Wheeling Central (2)
2001: Moorefield (5)
2002: Wheeling Central (3)
2003: Moorefield (6)
2004: Wheeling Central (4)
2005: Wheeling Central (5)
2006: Wheeling Central (6)
2007: Wheeling Central (7)
2008: Williamstown
2009: Madonna (2)
2010: Wheeling Central (7)
2011: Wheeling Central (9)
2012: Wahama
2013: Madonna (3)
2014: Williamstown (2)
2015: Magnolia (4)
2016: St. Marys
2017: Wheeling Central (10)
2018: Wheeling Central (11)


Consolidation Guide

Ansted (Midland Trail) 1977
Barboursville (Cabell Midland) 1994
Benwood Union (John Marshall) 1968
Big Creek (River View) 2010
Buckhannon (Buckhannon-Upshur) 1933
Buffalo-Wayne (Spring Valley) 1998
Burch (Mingo Central) 2011
Ceredo-Kenova (Spring Valley) 1998
Charleston (Capital) 1989
Crum (Tolsia) 1988
Dunbar (Weir) 1955
DuPont (Riverside) 1999
Duval (Lincoln County) 2006
East Bank (Riverside) 1999
Farmington (North Marion) 1975
Follansbee (Brooke) 1969
Gary (Mount View) 1978
Hinton (Summers County) 1994
Huntington (Huntington) 1996
Huntington East (Huntington) 1996
Mannington (North Marion) 1979
Marlinton (Pocahontas County) 1970
Matewan (Mingo Central) 2011
Monongah (North Marion) 1979
Mount Hope (Oak Hill) 2011
Mullens (Wyoming East) 1998
Northfork (Mount View) 1985
Oceana (Westside) 2002
Pennsboro (Ritchie County) 1986
Peterstown (James Monroe) 1994
Pineville (Wyoming East) 1998
Ridgeley (Frankfort) 1976
Roosevelt Wilson (Robert C. Byrd) 1990
Sistersville (Tyler Consolidated) 1993
Spencer (Roane County) 1993
Stonewall Jackson (Capital) 1989
Tyler County (Tyler Consolidated) 1993
Victory (Liberty-Harrison) 1973
Vinson (Spring Valley) 1998
Washington Irving (Robert C. Byrd) 1995
Webster Springs (Webster County) 1974
Welch (Mount View) 1978
Williamson (Mingo Central) 2011
Wheeling (Wheeling Park) 1976