2018 C&C All-State Spec-Ops: GOLD LIST

  • All classes
  • Based off in-season performance
  • Kickers and Punters Only
  • Based off available stats
  • Gold List: Top 16 players
  • Players Alphabetically

 

 

GOLD LIST

John Campbell (K/P) Herbert Hoover

Isaiah Carpenter (K/P) Huntington

Jayce Gould (K/P) Cabell Midland

Finnegan Hall (K/P) Hedgesville

Ben Haught (K/P) Parkersburg South

Michael Hughes (K/P) George Washington

John McConnell (K/P) Morgantown

Timothy McCutchen (K/P) Hurricane

Evan Ogden (K/P) Bridgeport

Kaulin Parris (K/P) Bluefield

Jonah Phares (K/P) University

Cameron Powell (K/P) Riverside

Atikilit Tamiru (K/P) Moorefield

Reed Reitter (K/P) Weir

Joseph Wells (K/P) Woodrow Wilson

2018 C&C Playoff Preview: SUPER SIX (ALL CLASS)

AAA

#1 Martinsburg vs #2 Spring Valley

MartinsburgSpringValley

Round three.  A storied rivalry that will talked about for years.  Year one: Martinsburg demolishes them.  Year two: Spring Valley leads at the half.  Year three: Martinsburg replaces a mass of seniors to return to the title game while Spring Valley has obliterated top notch opponents at legendary levels.  This will be the Timberwolves’ best chance.  Nester, Grantham, Malashevich, Harman, Chafin, Bowie, Adkins, Marshall, Howard, Barrett, Williamson, Brinegar, Milum, Kearney, Dingess, Walker.  Let’s get it.

Spring Valley’s Game Plan: Spring Valley’s line outmatches Martinsburg’s easily.  They will be able to win the line of scrimmage mostly but these Bulldogs will adjust and cope.  Will Adkins will need to be on his passing game to test the loaded Martinsburg secondary.  Defensively, Martinsburg’s skill is similar to Capital’s.  Tons of receivers, tons of running backs, and a Kennedy-candidate quarterback.  Make the plays when they’re available.  Don’t give Harman, Bowie, and Coach Walker extra chances- they will make the most of them.

Martinsburg’s Game Plan: Martinsburg is excellent in all three facets.  Talented but even better coached.  They can see a big advantage in special teams play.  Limit Malashevich and make your own big plays.  Offensively, nickel and diming to Bowie and company could off balance the Timberwolves.  Harman has the experience and capability to tear them up there.  Defensively, stop the run and make Adkins beat you.  This secondary is the definition of deep.  Make them play your game.


AA

#1 Fairmont Senior vs #2 Bluefield

FairmontBluefield

Another rematch.  Both of these teams lost staple seniors from their appearance last season.  However, both have easily been the best teams in AA this year.  Bluefield’s run game and athletic defense has only fell once to an out-of-state powerhouse.  Fairmont Senior has only gotten hotter through the playoffs with demolitions of Point Pleasant and Weir.  College talent litters the field coached by a second year head coach versus one of the longest current coaching terms in the state.  

Bluefield’s Gameplan: Fairmont Senior is a very precise team.  They have not had a game this year where they have lost the turnover battle.  This talented defense has the power to blitz Sean Martin off the edge while a core of linebackers keeps Connor Neal from scrambling.  The secondary will need to be disciplined- point blank period.  Offensively, a consistent ground game should prove worthy to move the ball with the occasional smart pass by Chandler Cooper.

Fairmont Senior’s Gameplan: Bluefield runs the ball, and they run it well with the three-headed monster of Arnold Martin, JJ Davis, and Juice Edwards.  A defensive line led by Zach Frazier will battle Bluefield’s touted front.  The secondary headed by the Posey’s and without Caleb Walker will need to watch the Isaiah Johnson deep shot while being ready to come up on the run.  Offensively, do what you do.  Let Neal win the Kennedy and go for 300+ again.  Don’t veer too much from their underrated run game and disallow Bluefield to send the house on Neal.


A

#1 Wheeling Central vs #6 Williamstown

WheelingCCWilliamstownHere we have it, the final two teams in Single A.  Ironically, the opening game of the season will also be closer.  Both have went through a lot since then.  Williamstown soared after their opening loss and only fell in a mud bowl to Doddridge County.  Wheeling Central went untested until Curtis McGhee III went down but upon his return they have marched in the playoffs.  Both are coming off their best performances of the season.  This shall be one heck of a rematch.

Williamstown’s Gameplan: This offense runs through Curtis McGhee III.  They have incorporated shovel passes heavily into the offense to get Anthony Robbins and Braden Price in space.  Efficient tackling and a non-big play attitude on defense will limit damage and increase chance for a Central mistake.  Offensively, Carter Haynes will need to hit passes again.  Donathan Taylor, as Hunter America found out, will not straight run at the Maroon Knights.  Nickel and dime drives but also avoid multiple short drives with no time off the clock.

Wheeling Central’s Gameplan: As with every team they have played in the playoffs, they are better man for man.  Spread them out and slice them up.  Get your skill in the open field and if they sell out to stop that, let McGhee tuck it and go.  Defensively, if Taylor cannot get going in the run, Haynes has a track record of being turnover prone.  Let Luke Duplaga, Adam Murray, and Vinny Mangino shut down the run.  Then, force early takeaways and put this one away early.

2018 C&C All-State Hogs: GOLD LIST

  • All Classes
  • Based off in-season performance
  • Lineman Only
  • Gold List = Top 12 Players
  • Silver List = Next 24 Players
  • Bronze List = Next 36 Players
  • Players Ordered Alphabetically

 

 

GOLD LIST

Robert Arnold (DL) Robert C. Byrd

Tristen Bittner (OL) Wheeling Park

Kalai Clark (DL) Capital

Bryce Damous (DL) Huntington

Zach Frazier (OL) Fairmont Senior

Tyler Komorowski (DL) Weir

Zeiqui Lawton (DL) South Charleston

Nick Malone (OL) Morgantown

Sean Martin (DL) Bluefield

Doug Nester (OL) Spring Valley

Zach Williamson (OL) Spring Valley

Darnell Wright (OL) Huntington

2018 C&C All-State: GOLD LIST

  • All Classes
  • No position limits
  • Based off in-season performance
  • Non-linemen (separate list upcoming)
  • Gold List = Top 15 players
  • Silver List = Next 30 players
  • Bronze List = Next 60 players
  • Players ordered alphabetically

 

GOLD LIST

RJ Barrett (LB) Martinsburg

Jarod Bowie (WR) Martinsburg

Grant Harman (DB) Martinsburg

Drew Hatfield (WR) Mingo Central

Logan Holgorsen (QB) University

Breece Hoff (LB) Capital

Graeson Malashevich (WR) Spring Valley

Kerry Martin Jr. (QB) Capital

Curtis McGhee III (QB) Wheeling Central

Jestohn Moore (LB) Morgantown

Connor Neal (QB) Fairmont Senior

Cason Payne (QB) Point Pleasant

N’iyjere Smith (DB) Hedgesville

Brenton Strange (WR) Parkersburg

Grant Wells (QB) George Washington

2018 C&C All-State Hogs: SILVER LIST

  • All Classes
  • Based off in-season performance
  • Lineman Only
  • Gold List = Top 12 Players
  • Silver List = Next 24 Players
  • Bronze List = Next 36 Players
  • Players Ordered Alphabetically

SILVER LIST

AJ Brinegar (DL) Martinsburg

Ryan Creech (OL) Parkersburg

Dalton Geter (OL) Hurricane

Layne Daniel (DL) Sherman

Ben Gribble (DL) University

Rhett Heston (DL) Fairmont Senior

Max Howell (OL) Huntington

Hunter Jones (DL) Midland Trail

Caydan Keeler (DL) Ripley

Levi Kessler (OL) Cabell Midland

Jevon Lang (DL) Jefferson

Vinny Mangino (DL) Wheeling Central

Dakota Meadows (DL) Poca

Wyatt Milum (OL) Spring Valley

Stephen Perrine (DL) Huntington

Jerrad Price (DL) Lincoln County

Logan Osburn (OL) Cabell Midland

Dominick Owens (OL) Fairmont Senior

Terrance Pankey (OL) Huntington

Deiyantei Powell (OL) Bluefield

Cody Stanley (OL) Spring Valley

Mason Walker (OL) Bluefield

Jeffery Whittington (OL) Poca

Dylan Wood (DL) Wheeling Park

2018 C&C All-State: SILVER LIST

 

  • All Classes
  • No position limits
  • Based off in-season performance
  • Non-linemen (separate list upcoming)
  • Gold List = Top 15 players
  • Silver List = Next 30 players
  • Bronze List = Next 60 players
  • Players ordered alphabetically

 

 

SILVER LIST

Hunter America (RB) Doddridge County

Mike Bartram (LB) Wayne

Tre Beard III (QB) Musselman

Brocton Blair (LB) Huntington

Jake Bowen (RB) Bridgeport

Malakai Brown (WR) Hedgesville

Owen Chafin (RB) Spring Valley

JT Cooper (LB) Hurricane

JJ Davis (RB) Bluefield

Jordan Dempsey (RB) Fayetteville

Daylin Goad (QB) Mingo Central

Dewayne Grantham (LB) Martinsburg

Will Hackney (QB) Sissonville

Blake Hartman (RB) Musselman

Jacob Hartman (QB) Petersburg

JT Hensley (QB) Sherman

Christian Hill (RB) Hurricane

Luke Jackson (LB) Ravenswood

Jake Johnson (QB) Parkersburg

Drew Joseph (LB) South Charleston

Donovan Kirby (RB) Weir

Teddy Marshall (DB) Martinsburg

Arnold Martin (LB) Bluefield

Kerion Martin (DB) Capital

Amir Richardson (WR) University

Logan Spurlock (LB) Capital

Jermain Snodgrass (LB) Wheeling Park

Evan Parow (WR) University

Ethan Payne (RB) Poca

Ivan Vaughn (RB) Cabell Midland

2018 C&C All-State Hogs: BRONZE LIST

  • All Classes
  • Based off in-season performance
  • Lineman Only
  • Gold List = Top 12 Players
  • Silver List = Next 24 Players
  • Bronze List = Next 36 Players
  • Players Ordered Alphabetically

 

 

BRONZE LIST

Terymykal Alexander (OL) Shady Spring

Johnny Adkins (OL) Wayne

Ryan Carter (OL) Shady Spring

Austin Chapman (DL) Riverside

Andrew Deal (DL) Nicholas County

Noah Dillon (OL) James Monroe

Luke Duplaga (DL) Wheeling Central

Tanner Ferguson (DL) Spring Valley

Nevin Ferguson (DL) Cabell Midland

Tyrese Foster (OL) Capital

Liam Fultineer (OL) Mount View

Colton Groves (DL) Nicholas County

Trevor Harrell (OL) Midland Trail

Justin Hawkins (OL) Sherman

Travis Honaker (OL) Oak Hill

Phillip Hull (OL) Pendleton County

Cole Hughart (DL) Sissonville

Cole James (OL) Doddridge County

Devon Matzdorff (DL) Wayne

Marcellus Marshall (OL) Morgantown

Jaden Marino (DL) Robert C. Byrd

Drake Mullins (DL) Bluefield

Brandon Moran (OL) Martinsburg

Nathan Pettus (OL) Bluefield

Ty Powell (DL) Mount View

Jaden Rollyson (DL) Liberty-Harrison

Brent Setser (OL) Tolsia

Gavin Shamblin (DL) Sissonville

Magnus Sheets (OL) Fairmont Senior

Brayden Simmons (OL) Cabell Midland

BJ Summerline (DL) Huntington

Michael Turner (OL) Hedgesville

Seth Whitt (DL) Chapmanville

Jaden Wolfley (OL) Morgantown

Don Woodworth (OL) Keyser

Colton Wright (DL) Woodrow Wilson